Spacer
Legal/Privacy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS REGARDING YOUR USE OF THIS SITE

By accessing this site, you acknowledge and agree to all of our terms, conditions and privacy policies below, and otherwise contained on or referenced in this site (the "Agreement"). If you do not agree to this Agreement, you are not authorized to access this site. You also acknowledge and agree that we may modify this Agreement at any time, in our sole discretion; that all modifications to this Agreement will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site; and that you will review this Agreement each time you access this site, so that you are aware of and agree to any and all modifications made to this Agreement. You also acknowledge and agree that, unless we specifically provide otherwise, this Agreement only applies to this site and our online activities, and does not apply to any of our offline activities.

You acknowledge and agree that all materials, including, without limitation, content, data, software, information, products and services, contained on or provided through this site ("Materials"), are protected by copyright, trademark, service mark, patent, trade secret, or other proprietary rights or laws; that except as specifically permitted by this Agreement, any use of Materials is strictly prohibited; that except if we and/or the applicable rights holder(s) give you prior written permission, you will not sell, license, rent, modify, print, copy, reproduce, download, transmit, distribute, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, edit, adapt, compile, or create derivative works from any Materials (including, without limitation, through framing or systematic retrieval to create collections, compilations, databases or directories); and that except if we give you prior written permission, use of any Web browsers (other than generally available third-party browsers), engines, software, spiders, robots, avatars, agents, tools, or other devices or mechanisms to navigate or search the site is strictly prohibited. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may download or print single copies of Materials for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

You acknowledge and agree that we, in our sole discretion, at any time and with or without notice, may block or terminate your or any other party's access to all or part of the site or any Materials, or change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the site or any Materials (including, without limitation, discontinuing the site in its entirety); and that, without limitation of any other provisions of this Agreement, we reserve the right to take any actions at law or in equity that we deem appropriate in connection with the site, Materials and this Agreement. You also acknowledge and agree that, unless we specifically provide otherwise, any links on this site to other sites do not imply our endorsement of such sites or that we have any association whatsoever with the operators of such sites; that such sites are not under our control; and that we are not responsible for any materials (including, without limitation, any content, data, software, information, products or services) contained on or provided through such sites, or the appropriateness, decency, legality, copyright compliance, accuracy or any other aspect of such sites.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THIS SITE AND ALL ”MATERIALS" ARE INTENDED FOR GENERAL CONSUMER INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY; THAT NEITHER THIS SITE NOR ANY "MATERIALS" ARE INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE, AND DO NOT CONSTITUTE, THE PRACTICE OR FURNISHING OF MEDICAL OR PROFESSIONAL HEALTH CARE ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS, CONSULTATION, TREATMENT, CONTENT, DATA, SOFTWARE, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES; AND THAT YOU WILL ALWAYS CONSULT WITH YOUR QUALIFIED PROVIDER FOR MEDICAL OR HEALTH CARE ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS, CONSULTATION, TREATMENT, CONTENT, DATA, SOFTWARE, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY MEDICAL OR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER OR OTHER DIRECTORIES OR LOCATORS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THEIR CONTENTS AND RESULTS) CONTAINED ON OR PROVIDED THROUGH THIS SITE ARE INTENDED FOR GENERAL CONSUMER INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND DO NOT IMPLY OUR ENDORSEMENT OF, OR THAT WE HAVE ANY ASSOCIATION WHATSOEVER WITH, SUCH PROVIDERS.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT USE OF THIS SITE AND "MATERIALS" ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND ARE PROVIDED ON "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASES; THAT WE DO NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS OF ANY KIND WITH REGARD TO THIS SITE OR ANY "MATERIALS" (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE); AND THAT WE DO NOT WARRANT OR REPRESENT THAT THIS SITE OR ANY "MATERIALS" WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, CORRECT, USEFUL, TIMELY, UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE, DEFECT-FREE OR ERROR-FREE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, FREE FROM VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJANS, OTHER MALICIOUS CODE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS). IN JURISDICTIONS NOT ALLOWING THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, OUR AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL WE AND/OR OUR SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS AND/OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES RELATING TO THE USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE OR ANY "MATERIALS" (WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, AND EVEN IF WE AND/OR OUR SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS AND/OR SUPPLIERS HAS OR HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF A POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES); AND THAT IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH, OR CLAIM ANY DAMAGES RELATING TO, ANY PORTION OF THIS SITE, ANY "MATERIALS" OR THIS AGREEMENT, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THIS SITE AND ALL "MATERIALS". IN JURISDICTIONS NOT ALLOWING THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OUR AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

You acknowledge and agree that you will indemnify and hold harmless us and our subsidiaries, successors, assigns, affiliates, licensors and suppliers, together with all of their respective officers, directors, employees and consultants, against any and all claims, damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and costs) relating to your use, misuse or inability to use this site or any Materials, or to your violation of this Agreement, any laws, rules or regulations, or any rights of any third parties; that we reserve the right to exclusively defend and control any such indemnification matters; and that you will fully cooperate with us in any such defenses.

You acknowledge and agree that if you are located in any jurisdiction in the world where any common, statutory, regulatory, codified or other law, rule or regulation makes accessing this site or any Material inappropriate or illegal, or subject to consents or permissions that you yourself have not obtained, or voids this Agreement in whole or in part, then you are not authorized to access this site or any Material. You also acknowledge and agree that this Agreement will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, excluding conflicts of law provisions; that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action relating to your use, misuse or inability to use this site or any Materials, or to this Agreement, will be in the state or federal courts located in the State of New York; that you will irrevocably submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim or action; and that you will irrevocably waive any jurisdictional, venue or inconvenient forum objections to such court.

You acknowledge and agree that if any provision of this Agreement is held by any court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be not enforceable, then such provision will be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect; that this Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and us relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersedes any and all prior agreements or understandings between you and us, whether oral or written, relating to any subject matter of this Agreement; that this Agreement may not be modified, in whole or in part, except by us and as otherwise might be specifically described elsewhere in this Agreement; and that anything contained on or provided through this site that is inconsistent with or conflicts with the terms of this Agreement is superseded by the terms of this Agreement.

PROCEDURE FOR MAKING COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask you and all of our site users, affiliates, licensors and suppliers to do the same. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been copied and is accessible on this site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, you may notify us by providing our copyright agent with all of the following information:

  • The electronic or physical signature of the copyright owner, or the person or entity authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.
  • A specific description of the copyrighted work claimed to be infringed.
  • A specific description of the claimed infringing activity (including the specific Web page address on this site).
  • A specific description where the original or an authorized copy of the copyrighted work exists (including, for example, a specific Web page address not on this site).
  • Your name, address, telephone number and E-mail address.
  • A written statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, the person or entity authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner, or the law.
  • A written statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that all of the above information is accurate, and that you are the copyright owner or the person or entity authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Our agent for notices of claims of copyright infringement on this site may be reached as follows: Ms. Nadine Flynn, Colgate-Palmolive Company, 300 Park Avenue, New York, New York, 10022, 1-800-468-6502, colgate-palmolive_consumer_affairs@colpal.com.

PRIVACY POLICY (ALSO SEE OUR SPECIAL "CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY, AND NOTE TO PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS" BELOW)

The privacy policies described below are part of this Agreement. We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We collect information on or through this site that can personally identify you only when it is voluntarily offered by you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, to mail e-newsletters and to contact winners of contests and promotions.

Our site sometimes includes sweepstakes or other promotions that we are offering or are offering jointly with another company, and we may allow you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (for example, to contact you if you have won) and with your consent, to offer you products and services of ours and our joint sweepstakes sponsors. In addition, we may also collect demographic and other data for market research, advertising and promotional purposes.

We do not share any of the personal information you provide to us with any third party other than service providers of ours who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by E-mail are on a nonconfidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. Any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal.

COOKIES

Like many other companies, Colgate-Palmolive uses cookies on our websites. By using this website you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this policy.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Generally, cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your web browser, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who was at our website in the past, and relate your use of the website to other information about you.

Cookies perform many different functions, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

How does Colgate-Palmolive use cookies?
Our websites use several types of cookies, including 'essential website cookies', 'functionality cookies', 'analytics cookies' and 'advertising cookies':

  • Essential website cookies (from Colgate-Palmolive): These cookies are essential to enable you to move around our websites and use their features. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on our site. These cookies are often session-specific, expiring after your visit to the website (session) has ended.
  • Functionality cookies (including from Colgate-Palmolive and YouTube): These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.
  • Analytics cookies (including from Omniture, Google Analytics, Fabric and Quantcast): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites, including the number of visitors, the websites that referred them to our websites and the pages that they visited on our websites. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites, for example, to understand how visitors use our site and by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Advertising cookies (including from AddThis, AppNexus, Doubleclick, Facebook, Media6Degrees, Mediamind, Twitter, Yahoo, YouTube and Fabric): These cookies are used to collect data about the websites and individual pages that users visit both on and off our websites (which might indicate, for example, your interests and other attributes). They are typically used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. This information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers and our partners, who might use it with information about how you use other websites, including to identify shared interests and behaviors across groups of users who visit our (and other) websites.

Managing and Deleting Cookies
Colgate-Palmolive respect our consumers and understand that you may want to control which cookies are set as part of your visit to our sites. You can manage the use of cookies on your devices by using functions available on most internet browsers, and cookies can also be deleted from your device’s storage medium at any time. You can also manage how certain of our analytics and advertising cookies are set and how to delete these cookies by clicking on the following link.

If you choose to delete or refuse cookies, please bear in mind that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites and any communications you receive from us may be less relevant to you than they might otherwise have been. To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here.

For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the National Advertising Initiative’s consumer Web site at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or Aboutads.info at www.aboutads.info/choices/.

We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Unless we specifically provide otherwise, this policy only applies to this site and our online activities, and does not apply to any of our offline activities.

For additional information about our on-line privacy practices, please contact Ms. Kathy Davy, Colgate-Palmolive Company, 300 Park Avenue, New York, New York 10022, (212) 310-2000, colgate-palmolive_consumer_affairs@colpal.com.

CAREERS PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Colgate-Palmolive Company and its world-wide subsidiaries are committed to respecting the privacy of our online visitors. This privacy statement describes what information we collect when you create a Job Profile in the Careers section of our web site, how we use that information, and your choices with respect to our use of such information about.

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It By 'personal information' we mean names, addresses, email addresses, job experience and history and any other personal information you voluntarily provide about you and your skills and interests that will then be matched against our current job opportunities and requirements. This information will be used to evaluate your qualifications for the desired position and possibly to contact you for further information. Also, at a later time, you may be asked for certain identifying information, which will be used solely for federal and state diversity reporting purposes.

By creating a Job Profile, you acknowledge and agree that the information you submit is complete and correct to the best of your knowledge. Providing false information in the creation of your Job Profile or during the application process will lead to your rejection or termination.

Authorization By applying for a job with us via the Careers section of our web site, you authorize us and/or our authorized agents to undertake a background investigation including, but not limited to, a criminal background check, a job reference check, and verification of any information you have provided, and you authorize all corporations, companies, educational institutions, persons, law enforcement agencies, criminal, civil and federal courts, and former employers to release information they may have about you.

Disclosure of Personal Information We may share your personal information with vendors or service providers such as companies who help us with database administration. We may also share your personal information with other Colgate-Palmolive companies in other countries where data privacy laws may not be equivalent to those in force in the United States.

In all these cases, however, we will take reasonable steps to help safeguard your personal information. We will only share your information under terms and conditions that obligate recipients to protect the privacy and security of your personal information.

Except as described in this Privacy Statement or as required by law, we will not share your personal information with a third party unless we have your consent or you were notified about this practice when we first collected your personal information.

Sale of Our Brands or Business In connection with the sale of one or more of our brands or a part of our business to a different company, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a new owner that agrees to offer equivalent safeguards for the use and disclosure of your personal information.

You May Access and Update Personal Information At any time you will have the right log in to the system to modify, correct or erase the personal information that you provided to use in your Job Profile or your resume. In the event that you erase your Job Profile or your resume, we will make your Job Profile or resume inactive. However, you understand that we will retain your Job Profile indefinitely for its own record-keeping purposes.

For more detailed information regarding our online privacy practices, please see our Legal Statement and Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, you may do so by sending an email to colgate-palmolive_consumer_affairs@colpal.com.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY, AND NOTE TO PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS

We care about the privacy of children. We recognize that children's use of the Internet and E-mail raise special concerns regarding privacy and security of information.

It is our intention to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and its rules on collecting personal information from minors. We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children's online activities. Help us protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send E-mail or submit personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

We do not condition a child's participation in an activity on the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity. We do not share your children's personal information with third parties.

Parents have the right to review and have deleted any personally identifiable information we have collected from their children, and refuse to permit further collection of that information. To start this process, please send an E-mail to colgate-palmolive_consumer_affairs@colpal.com.

Your children can enjoy most of the content and activities in our children's areas without supplying any personal information to us at all. For example, the Kids World site at http://kids-world.colgatepalmolive.com offers interesting facts, games and stories aimed at raising children's awareness of oral health. In addition, http://www.colgatebsbf.com provides oral educational materials designed for teachers, parents and kids, and has fun activities for kids. Only a few features collect your child's E-mail address, and then only for the purpose of responding to your child's request or answering your child's question. Once we have responded, we delete your child's E-mail address from our system. For example, our Tooth Fairy asks for your child's E-mail address to send children a special message when they've lost a tooth. This information is used only to respond to the child's request, and no further information is required. The information is captured and stored for twenty-four hours only. Once the Tooth Fairy responds to the child, the information is discarded and cannot be retrieved.

We sometimes solicit or accept submissions from children, some of which may be posted on our sites. Such submissions may only be made offline. If a child or parent wants us to post a photograph or any other personally identifiable information, we require a signed parental permission and release form. When children make submissions to us offline, such as by regular mail, we may choose to retain all of the information they submit to us. Unless we received a signed parental permission form, we screen all offline submissions before they are posted, and strip out any personal information they may contain.

As more fully described above, we use "cookie" technology, where our servers deposit special codes on a visitor's computer. This information is used to enhance your on-line visits. Under no circumstances do we use this information to personally identify visitors or cross-reference the information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered on or through the site.

For your children's enjoyment, we also link to other sites. We are not responsible for those other sites, and we advise you to check their privacy policies as well.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR CHILDREN'S PRIVACY PRACTICES, PLEASE CONTACT MS. KATHY DAVY, COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY, 300 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10022, 1-800-468-6502, COLGATE-PALMOLIVE_CONSUMER_AFFAIRS@COLPAL.COM.

   
Related Information

Work With Us

Discover why Colgate should be your first choice.

Partner With Us

We welcome new innovations in technology, products and process.

Commercial Products

Count on Colgate-Palmolive's commercial sanitization solutions when a clean working environment is your top priority.

ColgatePalmolive.com  |  Colgate.com  |  Legal/Privacy  |  Colgate.com Site Map  |  Contact Us
© Colgate-Palmolive Company. All rights reserved.
You are viewing the United States site.